Patchouli essential oil is a performance enhancer, a powerful aphrodisiac, and has many skin benefits. Patchouli essential oil has a pungent and warm, resinous aroma. It has long been a popular aphrodisiac, evoking strong feelings and joy, and was considered a symbol of hippies for good reason.
Mood effects: slightly tonic, with a natural feeling of invigoration and optimism. Ideal for creative activities as it activates creativity, artistry and communication skills.
Health and beauty: used in cosmetics to revitalise dry, tired skin, to soothe irritated skin, to promote regeneration, and to have a positive effect on puffy skin. Improves body contours, firms the skin and eliminates cellulite. It gives strength, shine and elasticity to the hair and helps to eliminate dandruff. Strong aphrodisiac.
Use: for external or aromatic use. Keep out of the reach of children. Dilute before use on skin. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. During pregnancy, breastfeeding, in case of any illness and in the case of children, consult a doctor before use. May cause allergic skin reaction. Store in a cool, dark place. Before using essential oils on the skin, perform a skin sensitivity test for individual oil tolerance.
Use as required:
For indoor fragrance: 3-5 drops 15 ㎡.
4-6 drops for bath.
For massage: 6-8 drops per 15 g base oil.
For cosmetic enrichment: 7-9 drops of 15 g of base.
INGREDIENTS (INCI)/COMPOSITION: PATCHOULI (PATCHOULI) OIL, EUGENOL*, GERANIOL*.
*Natural essential oil constituents.
Cultivated in: Indonesia
Extraction method: steam distillation.
Best used by the end: see packaging.
Store: away from sparks/open flames/hot surfaces.
Information on the effects and use of the oil is based on aromatherapy literature.